Check Availability:
Arriving
Adults
(13+yrs)
Children
(3-12yrs)
Infants
(0-2yrs)
Check Now »
Z4K Waterpark - Hose

Privacy Statement

Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. Our privacy policy describes who Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast is and how it handles your personal information generally and when you use the site.

WHO ARE WE?

Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast is owned and managed by MERRIME PTY LTD.

This privacy policy applies to Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast and its related companies, handling of personal information generally and when using the site. The owners, hotel management and related business will be referred to as Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast for the purpose of this policy.

Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, booking forms and requests for more information, either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like. When booking accommodation on-line or paying for other services, we may request your credit card number to complete the transaction or your mailing address to ensure delivery of relevant documents.

Similarly, guests at our hotel and other individuals may provide information to Paradise Resort Gold Coast.

Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However this may be required if we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability).

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services and also a broad range of information in relation to tourism, hospitality and services. This information may also assist us in delivering a better service and product to you.

This information will be recorded by the hotel or business to which it is given and updated by the hotel or business when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of the hotel or business are available when you obtain services from the hotel.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The owner of the Hotel and Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast use the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with us a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

Your personal information may also be used by Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast to notify you about new products, services or promotions in the tourism, hospitality or service industries from time to time.

All personal information collected by Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties only for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (for example, your credit card provider), providing the services you have requested (for example, booking a tour for you) and for the purposes of associated administration (for example, frequent flyer number and expenditure details will be sent to the relevant airline).

Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

USE OF COOKIES

Like many other commercial websites, Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast may employ a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how the site is used including data such as pages visited and inferred preferences, as well as aggregate site data. "Cookies" are pieces of electronic information (specifically, a string of text) that your browser and your operating system store on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

Cookies can store a user's ID and password, personalise home pages and identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of previous selections or purchases. In this way, cookies can enhance the user's visit.

Other companies, which place advertising or links on the site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

REMOVAL FROM OUR LISTS

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast, please let us know by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address detailed below. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please provide Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast with your complete name and address.

If you follow the instructions for "un-subscribing" included as part of Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast's regular e-mail offers, your name will be removed from the mailing list for that publication/e-mail offer only.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have a right to seek access to information that Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information held by us, then you should address your request in writing to our Privacy Officer.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (or any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast may also store records containing personal information in its archives, for legal and administrative reasons. You may seek access to the records held by Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED SAFELY?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by writing to us at: Privacy Office, Sales and Marketing Department, Zagames Paradise Resort Gold Coast, PO Box 5625 , GCMC, Qld.4217 Australia